1. Travel
Send to a Friend via Email
Tanglewood 2013
Tanglewood 2013 Season Schedule
Tanglewood Guide
Introduction to Tanglewood
Tanglewood Tickets
Directions to Tanglewood
How to Pack the Perfect Picnic for Tanglewood
Tanglewood History
Tanglewood Photos

Related Resources
B&Bs in the Berkshires
Massachusetts Travel Guide
Free New England Newsletter

From Other Guides
Classical Music @ About

Elsewhere on the Web
Boston Symphony Orchestra Web Site

All Programs and Artists Subject to Change. For further information, call the Boston Symphony Orchestra at 617-266-1492.
Back to Tanglewood Guide

June July August September

June

Friday, June 21, 7 p.m., Shed
Melissa Etheridge Live

Grammy- and Oscar-winning rock singer-songwriter Melissa Etheridge appears at Tanglewood.

Saturday, June 22, 8 p.m., Shed
Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration
The Boston Pops
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Warren Haynes, vocalist

An orchestral adventure featuring new arrangements of Jerry Garcia’s storied original compositions, as well as classic interpretations of timeless standards that were hallmarks of Garcia’s shows.

Sunday, June 23, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Joan Baez and the Indigo Girls

Legendary folk singer Joan Baez and folk rock duo the Indigo Girls team for a special afternoon performance at Tanglewood.

Saturday, June 29, 5:45 p.m., Shed
A Prairie Home Companion at Tanglewood with Garrison Keillor
Live broadcast.

July

Monday, July 1, 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tuesday, July 2, 11 a.m., Ozawa Hall
String Quartet Marathon
TMC Instrumental Fellows

One ticket provides admission to all three performances.

Thursday, July 4, 7 p.m., Shed
Jackson Browne with special guest Sara Watkins
Jackson Browne returns to Tanglewood for the first time in 15 years. Fireworks to follow the concert.

Friday, July 5, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Opening Night at Tanglewood
Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

All TCHAIKOVSKY program
Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 5

Saturday, July 6, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Saturday Program

Saturday, July 6, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor
PALS Children’s Chorus, Andy Icochea Icochea, conductor

MAHLER Symphony No. 3

Sunday, July 7, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Vince Gill and the Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor

Country singer and instrumentalist Vince Gill performs with the Boston Pops.

Monday, July 8, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

TURINA Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22
KODÁLY Dances of Galánta
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5

Thursday, July 11, 7:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Orchestra and Chorus of Emmanuel Music
Ryan Turner, artistic director and conductor

HARBISON The Great Gatsby
Concert performance, sung in English.

Friday, July 12, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano

WAGNER Siegfried Idyll
RAVEL Piano Concerto in D for the left hand
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade

Saturday, July 13, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, July 13, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
David Newman, conductor

BERNSTEIN West Side Story

A thrilling new presentation of this iconic film with the Boston Symphony playing Leonard Bernstein's electrifying score live, while the newly re-mastered film is shown on large screens in high definition with the original vocals and dialogue intact.

Sunday, July 14, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor
Lynn Harrell, cello

STRAVINSKY Suite from Pulcinella
HAYDN Cello Concerto No. 1 in C
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8

Monday, July 15, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Wednesday, July 17, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Borodin String Quartet

BRAHMS Quartet No. 3 in B-flat, Op. 67
TCHAIKOVSKY Quartet No. 3 in E-flat minor, Op. 30

Thursday, July 18, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Natalia Katyukova, piano

Program to include German and English art songs.

Friday, July 19, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

WAGNER Prelude to Die Meistersinger
LISZT Totentanz, for piano and orchestra
BEETHOVEN (orch. MAHLER) Symphony No. 3, Eroica

Saturday, July 20, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 20, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Lothar Koenigs, conductor
Cast to include:
Katarina Dalayman, soprano (Brünnhilde)
Amber Wagner, soprano (Sieglinde)
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone (Wotan)

WAGNER Die Walküre, Act 3
Sung in German with English supertitles.

Sunday, July 21, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor, violin and viola
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
John Ferrillo, oboe
Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Malcolm Lowe, violin
Amanda Forsyth, cello

VIVALDI Concerto in B-flat for violin, cello, and strings, RV 547
VIVALDI Concerto in A minor for two violins and strings, RV 522
J.S. BACH Concerto No. 2 in E for violin and strings, BWV 1042
TELEMANN Concerto in G for viola and strings, TWV 51:G9
J.S. BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Monday, July 22, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows

All DEBUSSY program
Jeux
Danses sacrées et profanes
La Mer

Tuesday, June 23, 7 p.m., Shed
Last Summer on Earth Tour

Tanglewood hosts the "Last Summer on Earth Tour" featuring popular performers the Barenaked Ladies, Ben Folds Five, Guster and Boothby Graffoe.

Wednesday, July 24, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Paul Lewis, piano

DEAN Testament
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 2
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K.503
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 7

Thursday, July 25, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

BEETHOVEN Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op. 28, Pastoral
SCHUBERT Fantasy in C, D.760, Wanderer
GRIFFES The Night Winds, Barcarolle, and The White Peacock
CHOPIN Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49
CHOPIN Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31

Friday, July 26, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor and piano
Christine Schäfer, soprano

All MOZART program
Ch'io mi scordi di te… Non temer, amato bene, Concert aria for soprano and orchestra, with piano, K.505
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A, K.414
Symphony No. 41, Jupiter

Saturday, July 27, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 27, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Kristīne Opolais, soprano
Lioba Braun, mezzo-soprano
Dmytro Popov, tenor
Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

VERDI Requiem

Sunday, July 28, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

DVOŘÁK Carnival Overture
PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3
DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 9, From the New World

Monday, July 29, 7 p.m., Shed
Steve Miller Band

Spend an evening at Tanglewood with the inimitable Steve Miller, who is on tour in support of not one, but two new albums.

Tuesday, July 30, 8 p.m., Theatre
Film Screening (Free Event)

MOTOMASA Sumidagawa
In Japanese with English subtitles.

Sumidagawa is an episode of the Tale of Ise. It is a sad story of a mother, a "crazy woman" in search of her missing child, who boards a small boat to cross the Sumidagawa River. The boatman tells the passengers it is one year since a child died on the shore. In a moment of great emotional outpouring, the woman realizes that the deceased child was her son. This filmed performance of the original 15th-century play features two of Japan's Living National Treasures, Akiyo Tomoeda and Kan Hōshō.

Wednesday, July 31, 7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall
Thursday, August 1, 7:30 p.m. Ozawa Hall
Mark Morris Dance Group
Mark Morris, choreographer and director

PURCELL Dido and Aeneas
BRITTEN Curlew River

Fully staged productions, sung in English.

August

Friday, August 2, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

STRAUSS Death and Transfiguration
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4
POULENC Stabat Mater, for soprano, chorus, and orchestra

Saturday, August 3, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 3, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

RAVEL Pavane for a Dead Princess
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1
RAVEL Daphnis et Chloé (complete)

Sunday, August 4, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello

STRAVINSKY Fireworks
DVOŘÁK Cello Concerto
STRAVINKSY The Rite of Spring

Sunday, August 4, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Esperanza Spaldinga
Grammy award-winning jazz bassist/vocalist/composer Esperanza Spalding brings her Radio Music Society Tour to Tanglewood.

Tuesday, August 6, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Tanglewood on Parade
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston Pops Orchestra
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Charles Dutoit, Keith Lockhart and John Williams, conductors

Program to include:
BORODIN Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor
TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture
Fireworks to follow the concert.

Wednesday, August 7, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Christian Zacharias, piano

BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 12 in A-flat, Op. 26
SCHUBERT Moments musicaux, D.780
SCHUMANN Kreisleriana, Op. 16
BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 10 in G, Op. 14, No. 2

Thursday, August 8, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music - Chamber Orchestra

CARTER Instances (east coast premiere, TMC co-commission)
STROPPA "Let Me Sing Into Your Ear"
LACHENMANN "…zwei Gefühle…"
MASON New Work (world premiere, TMC commission)

Friday, August 9, 2:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music - Chamber Works
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
TMC Fellows

Friday, August 9, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

SIBELIUS Violin Concerto
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2

Saturday, August 10, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 10, 2:30 p.m., Theatre
Festival of Contemporary Music
TMC Fellows

Saturday, August 10, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3
CARTER Sound Fields
BRAHMS Symphony No. 4

Sunday, August 11, 10 a.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music

Program to include:
REICH Music for 18 Musicians
Works for piano by LIGETI and NANCARROW

Sunday, August 11, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano

All BEETHOVEN program
Coriolan Overture
Piano Concerto No. 2
Symphony No. 6, Pastoral

Monday, August 12, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music
George Benjamin, conductor

BENJAMIN Written On Skin (U.S. premiere)
Concert performance

Wednesday, August 14, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Emerson String Quartet

HAYDN Quartet No. 26 in G minor, Op. 20, No. 3
BRITTEN Quartet No. 3
BEETHOVEN Quartet No. 7 in F minor, Op. 59, No. 1

Thursday, August 15, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Goat Rodeo
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Stuart Duncan, fiddle
Edgar Meyer, bass
Chris Thile, mandolin
Aoife O'Donovan, guest singer

Yo-Yo Ma once again embraces styles and traditions that go beyond classical music by bringing together four American string virtuosos and creating a new kind of chamber ensemble.

Friday, August 16, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Michael Feinstein and Friends
Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

Saturday, August 17, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, August 17, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin
Camilla Tilling, soprano

MOZART Violin Concerto No. 5
MAHLER Symphony No. 4

Sunday, August 18, 2:30 p.m., Shed
The Leonard Bernstein Memorial Concert
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K.271
MAHLER Symphony No. 1

Monday, August 19, 7 p.m., Shed
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, the powerhouse rock quintet, takes the Tanglewood stage on an evening that also features singer-songwriter Josh Ritter.

Tuesday, August 20, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Marcelo Lehninger, conductor
Menahem Pressler, piano

CARTER Wind Quintet (1948)
CARTER Figment III for double bass (2007)
COPLAND Appalachian Spring (original chamber version)
KURTÁG Impromptu al Ongarese… to Menahem Pressler
MOZART Piano Quartet in E-flat, K.493

Thursday, August 22, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Daniil Trifonov, piano

SCRIABIN Sonata No. 2 in G-sharp minor, Op. 19, Sonata-Fantasy
LISZT Sonata in B minor
CHOPIN Preludes, Op. 28

Friday, August 23, 8:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Poga, conductor
Peter Serkin, piano

POULENC Sinfonietta
STRAVINSKY Concerto for Piano and Winds
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7

Saturday, August 24, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 24, 2:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Family Concert

Free admission for children under 18.

Saturday, August 24, 8:30 p.m., Shed
John Williams Film Night at Tanglewood
Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams and David Newman, conductors
Audra McDonald, vocalist

Sunday, August 25, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Erin Wall, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
John Relyea, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, John Oliver, conductor

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

Sunday, August 25, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Monty Alexander Trio

September

Sunday, September 1, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor


More from New England Travel

Looking for more New England travel information? Start with the New England Travel home page, where you'll find current features and links to the best of the Net for all of your travel planning needs.

Don't miss our free email newsletter, About New England Travel, which keeps you up to date on what's happening in the region. Subscribe today!

Read the Latest Stories from your New England Travel Guide

Discuss in my forum

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.